Introduction

Promoting Independence LTD is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. This website privacy notice explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect through our website www.promoting-independence.co.uk.

Throughout this policy, we refer to your ‘personal information’. This is information which identifies you as an individual, or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your email address(es) and telephone number(s) are examples of personal information.

We will update our privacy policy in line with guidelines from the Information Commissioners office (ICO) on our website as/when necessary.   This current policy was updated 1st May 2018.

Who are we?

Promoting Independence LTD is an Occupational Therapy company that was established on 11th December 2012 by Occupational Therapist, Stuart Barrow.   We provide Occupational Therapy, predominantly within the Housing Adaptations and Equipment Arena across Wales and the UK.   We work mainly for Housing Associations and individuals who are having difficulties within their own home and are seeking expert clinical advice for equipment and/or adaptations.

How do we collect information about you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, usually when you download a form, or E Mail us questions or for information.

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address(es), IP address, and information regarding the pages you have accessed and when you accessed them.

All our clients complete a consent form in line with our Data Protection responsibilities as an Occupational Therapy company, and through their referrer, often their landlord / housing provider.

Communications

If you contact us using email we will receive information about you, such as your name, email address(es) and phone number(s), as well as the contents of your email including any attachments you may send us and any information you may willingly choose to disclose to us.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

We use a number of different cookies on our website. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

As is true of most websites we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. We collect information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other devices you use to access the services. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, landing page, and referring URL.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect and analyse information about visitor behaviour on our website.  If you visit the website, but do not complete an E Mail or request via our site, we may remarket to you to come back to our website to consider completing the request.   Google Analytics generates statistics and information regarding which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you found your way to the website and what selections you make (by means of cookies). This Analytics data is not tied to personally identifiable information. We do not collect or store your personal information such as your name or address; therefore, this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

Our analytics service provider generates this information regarding the use of our website through the use of cookies.

The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Facebook Adverts

You may visit our website via our facebook page https://www.facebook.com/promotingindependence by doing so we receive the information through facebook that you have visited our website from our facebook page. We do not know your personal identifiable information, but we can generate adverts and market our products to you through facebook following you liking our facebook page, liking our page or messaging us through our facebook page because of a pixel and cookies on our facebook page.   For more information about this information, please take a look at https://newsroom.fb.com/news/2018/04/new-privacy-protections/

Data Sharing

We may have to share your data with third parties such as other health professionals that you are working with as part of your Occupational Therapy input. However, this will be agreed with you beforehand and consent gained in writing.

There may be times where consent is gained verbally on the telephone, this will be detailed within your notes, but this will only happen if you are a client of ours and receiving intervention from us.

We never presume consent, as such, within consent we will not act on your behalf or deem a professional relationship as commences until consent has been established.

We will only share data with parties you agree to, which are likely to be the NHS, your GP, Social Services, the referrer, family members.

If we feel your life or the life of a third party within your care is at risk, we will notify relevant emergency services and emergency statutory services as guided by our Professional Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct policies and this would be the same as expected from any registered professional governed by the HCPC. www.hcpc-uk.org/aboutregistration/standards/standardsofconductperformanceandethics/

Data Storage

We will store your date as per guidelines from the ICO, HCPC and our Insurers, administered through Balens.

Your data protection rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the UK or Europe, you have the following data protection rights:

  • If you wish to access, correct, update, or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us.
  • You can object to the processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information, or request portability of your personal information.
  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing emails we send you.
  • Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we had already conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time. Complaints should be sent to our data protection team. Contact details are given below.

Data protection team contact details

You may contact the data protection team in the following ways:

Email: data@promoting-independence.co.uk

By post: Data Protection, Promoting Independence LTD, The Business Centre (Cardiff), Cardiff House, Priority Business Park, Cardiff Road, Vale of Glamorgan, CF63 2AW

If we are unable to deal with a complaint to your satisfaction we recommend that you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to the website privacy statement

We reserve the right to update this privacy statement at any time, and we will advise you of any substantial updates and provide you with access to a new privacy statement. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Ready to find out more?

If you would like to find out more about how our occupational services could help your or a loved one, please call us on 02921 900402 or click here to arrange a visit.

Arrange a Visit